June 3, 2015

1945. "Text Speak" in 1945

"OH U AGAIN"
Several of the Murrow Boys gathered in 1950 for a roundtable program
This is a teletype exchange between CBS New York and the San Francisco office with a back-and-forth that reads like an SMS message. It includes jokes about Bill Downs' relationship with his future wife Roz Gerson, who was at that time a desk assistant in San Francisco.

November 26, 1945
NY NEWS CALLING SF NEWS

SF NEWS HR. SO FAR LOOKS AS THO WE,D HAVE TO USE TH RECORD

TIME FOR YOU IS 52 30 TO END OF RECORD

I HOPE WE CAN RU TILL THE END OF RECORD. IT RUNS 6.33

GUESS THAT’S OKA SORRY NO WILL HAVE TO HVE IT CUT PROBLY CAUSE SMITHS RECORD RUNNING LONG NEED IT BACK HERE AT 5915 PLS

OK

ALSO DO YOU KNOW ANYTHING MORE ABOUT THOSE QUESTIONS ON DOWNS

WILL YOU TELL THE ANSWERS IN MIN OR SO

DOWNS WILL WAIT TILL HE GETS TO NY FOR HIS FS. HE IS ABSOLUTELY UNABLE TO SAY AT THIS TIME THE EXACT DATE OF HISARRIVAL. HOWEVER, HE WILL CALL FROM KC, AND LET YOU KNOW. HE ALSO WONDERS IF THERE’S ANYTHING PWW WANTS HIM TO DO BEFORE HE ARRIVES IN NY

OK

HERES CHURCH: JUST TELL HIM THAT HE MIGHT AS WELL TAKE HIS TIME BECAUSE WE HAVE NOT FOUND HIS SENSE OF HUMOR AROUND HERE YET

HERES DOWNS TO REPLY

TED

DID YOU HEAR THE ONE ABOUT "WHO WAS THAT LADY I SAW YOU ON THE STREET WITH LAST NIGHT"

G A

THAT WAS NO LADY THAT WAS ROZ

SO THATS WHATS BEEN GNG ON

WOULD U GUYS BE QUIET A MIN IF NOT NEC. WE GOTTA HEAR CUES

OK. YOU DONT NEED A SENSE OF HUMOR WITH ROZ

SPEAK FOR YOURSELF

NY DIALING OFF

SF OFF AND CLEAR

OTTTTTTTOT

O

NY NEWS TO SF NEWS

SF NEWS Y HAS DUNN GOOD ON EDWIN PAULEYS RETURN TO JAPAN FROM CHINA

HAVE HIM STAND BY FOR THE 51 TO 53 SPOT BUT DON’T THINK WILL USE

OKE. WHO DA

US

O BRILLIANT CONVERSATION. WHAT WOUNDS XXX SOUNDS OR MAYBE I WAS RITE THE FIRST TIME LIKE ROZ

THIS ROZ IS ZAT WHAT U MEANY

YUP

WHOSIS

JACK

OH U AGAIN

YUP

THEY ARE ACTUALLY MAKING U WORK WHAT AGAIN 
NOPE

GOOD I WAS WORRIED FOR A MOMENT

THANKS LERVE

OK SERT

IF WE MAY INTERRUPT THE NYESE, WHEN CAN POOR BILLY RECD HIS PIECE. ARE WE STILL STANDBYING

YUP

HOLDID NURNBURG NOT DOING SO GOOD

SWELL

KL WELL TAKE YOU SYXX STANDBY TO BROADCAST FELLAS